Monday, December 16, 2013

Quintessentially Q by Pepper Winters

Review by Kimmi
This book absolutely broke me. It devastated me, fractured me, it pushed me beyond my limits and even still continued to desecrate me. Tears of Tess pushed the boundaries, it went against the grain,  and broke the laws of a good book formula. It was easily the best debuting novel I've EVER read. And because of this I was nervous as hell that Quintessentially Q was going to fall short. I've seen it a thousand times, book one a massive success, then book two has you staring at the last black page on your Kindle screen scratching your head wondering wtf you just read, because there is no way it could have come from the same fantastic mind of the author that wrote the first book.

                        
Well... I can happily inform you, this ain't that fucking sequel Ladies and gentlemen, Pepper Winters didn't just write an equal sequel, she fucking trumped that motherfucker with a Royal flush, in Spades bitch! Holy fucking fuck!  Pepper took that story so far beyond the point of no return it was like watching a mass casualty in slow motion,  fucking shit will you cringe. Gagging on dry heaves, begging your eyes to look away but you just can't.

And once it's over and done you want to scrub your eyeballs with a loofah to unsee the carnage that has littered your mind and soul.




I screamed bloody murder, begging and crying to get off that sick and twisted mind fuck, but once you walk into that crazy fucking madhouse, there is no going back, you just gotta do what I did, and ride that bitch out... for better and for worse.
I anxiously anticipated this book like a crack fiend waiting for her next hit, for the opportunity to walk around in Q's mind was something I coveted the chance at, the same thought ran through my head from the moment I finished Tess, " Can you imagine, the utter monstrosity and sick darkness inside this characters head, and getting the exquisite chance to wallow in it page after page!!!" I didn't give Pepper enough credit I suppose, either that or I severely underestimated her commitment to plow straight passed every PG rated line and boundary, throwing the reader head fucking first into Q's fucked up, splintered mind. She wasn't bullshitting in Tess when she said he was a monster, he fucking is! A sick, malicious, fascinating monster that honestly doesn't give a fuck! Especially if you hurt his Esclave.

It was a delicious, sadistic, horrifying, thrilling, erotically emotional and tender, gut wrenching story that will leave you scratching your head and wondering what the fuck you just read... right before you burst into tears falling apart from a tattered, broken heart and begging for salvation that you know will only be granted in the form of... Twisted Together.

Quintessentially Q is receiving 5 Fuck-yeah-that's-the-kind-of-mindfuck-I-needed-from-Q Kimmi Stars.
This Blog Tour is proudly hosted by:

Tuesday, December 10, 2013

Arsen by Mia Asher

Review by Kimmi
I'm writing this review having just walked out of the end of this fucked up, emotionally havoc wrecking crazy ass story. So excuse my incoherence, I'm still a little raw from the pain and my mind is still trying to figure out wtf just happened. There wasn't a single fucking thing right about this story. It was wrong on so many levels that I can't even tell you how I wanted it to end, or if it was a happy ending. I'm just sitting here utterly baffled and totally fucking confused. I can say that this, this is a story that will stay under my skin well after the reading the last page. I can't give you any specific details on the story with out feeling like I'm giving it away or spoiling the fundamental element of the story. The main character Cathy is a character that the reader can very easily relate to. Mia Asher did a fantastic job of tapping into the mind of a house wife, and what every single one of us comes to doubt about ourselves and our seemingly boring marriages. This is the heartbreaking story of a happily ever after falling to pieces when it shouldn't have splintered to begin with. It pulls you through the wringer and into the bowels of emotional hell, then it spits you out and leaves you used up, wasted, and devastated. I quiet honestly can't even tell you at this time if I liked the book. I loved it, don't get me wrong. Any book that can leave you as fucked up as this one does deserves the recognition and the 5 stars for leaving such an enormous impression on your soul. It's the fact that it left me so damn confused about how to feel about what the fucking hell I just went through that will make this review leaving you scratching your head as to whether you want to 1-click this motherfucker or not. I say 1-click dammit, 1-click and don't look back, just dive into it. It was the best, most fucked up read of my life. And for that Arsen gets 5 I'm-fucking-sorry....WHAT? Kimmi stars.

Friday, December 6, 2013

LipSmackin' GoodBooks has not one but two 2!!!! 25 $ Gift cards to giveaway to the two people that Tag, Share, and Tweet their asses off !!!


Click here for your chance to WIN!!!! Post by Lipsmakingoodbooks.
 
The Return by AL Parks just went LIVE !!!!!!
Click here for your copy!!!!!
 
The Return by AL Parks
Book Synopsis:

Eve Carlisle had a singular purpose - sell the rustic house nestled in the Colorado ski resort town.

Tortured by her husband’s betrayal, the beautiful divorcee refused to give her heart to another man. But Jake had been a happy surprise, with his mesmerizing blue eyes, warm smile, strong but gentle nature – as well as being incredibly sexy.

She had convinced herself the relationship with Jake was nothing more than a fling. After all, she had a life in Newport, with society friends and a lucrative career as a family court judge. Still, Jake had a definitive hold over her, and she was finding it hard to think clearly where he was concerned.

The demons of prior failed marriages haunt them both, and threaten to end things just as they are beginning. When Jake tells Eve he is falling in love with her, Eve refuses to believe it can last. Returning to Newport, the hollowness of her existence exposed, she must confront her fears before she loses Jake forever.

The Return by AL Parks
Excerpts & Quotes:

She stood in front of the glass case, and pondered which pastry should would get with her coffee. She was starving, and hoped her stomach rumbles were only loud enough for her to hear.
“Eve,” a deep, masculine voice called behind her. She turned, her eyes locking onto the cerulean blue that had made their way into her dreams the night before.
“Hi, Jake,” she said, her voice elevated slightly. Then came the rush of heat to her cheeks. God, could she be more juvenile?
He smiled at her, the corners of his mouth turning up mischievously. Damn, he is all sorts of sexy.
_____________________________
 


The room went still, neither of them spoke for a moment.  Jake internalized what Eve had said, and realized just how she could have perceived something that was in direct contradiction to what he had felt.  Raising his head, he placed his hand at the back of her neck, and sighed loudly.

“I am so sorry if I gave you that impression.  It was the farthest thing from my mind, I can assure you.  I can’t do the ‘friends with benefits’ thing either and that’s why I left.  I didn’t want you to think I was just interested in getting you into bed.  I mean, don’t get me wrong; I am very interested in getting you into bed,” he ran his hand through his hair, and inhaled deeply.  “But I didn’t want you to think I was just taking advantage of you.  I like you.  I really like you.  And if I could figure out how to take all my vacation time right now, I would spend every minute of the next three weeks with you.”
__________________________________

 “Are you hungry?” she asked.

Jake moved her hair out of the way, and placed kisses along her shoulder and up her neck, as his hands flexed against her abdomen.  A barely audible, “yes,” sent quivers through Eve.
“What would you like?” she asked, and ran her hands along his arms.
“You,” Jake said, and pulled her back against him.
_______________________

 
Jake lightly kissed her at the very lowest point on her back, and slowly made his way along her warm smooth skin.  Soft moans escaped her.  Running his hands up either side of her body, he cupped the outsides of her breasts.
__________________________

The anger in her started to dissipate, and tears rolled down her cheeks.  “I’m desperate for you to stay, Eve.  I cannot imagine you not being here.  What can I do to convince you to give us a chance?  To have an even better life here - with me?  I love you so much.”
“You’ll get over it, Jake.  Trust me.  You may love me now, but what you feel will change.  And then you will leave.”
“Why?  Because that’s what your ex-husband did?” Jake stepped back from her, looking at her with incredulity.
“Because that is what everyone has done, Jake."
______________________
AL Parks author links:

A.L. Parks


 
 This Blog Tour is proudly hosted by:

 
 

Sunday, December 1, 2013

Undressed by Avery Aster


Review by Kimmi:

Holy Christian Louboutins!!!! This book was a damn blast!!! I can't believe I let it sit on my kindle carousel for MONTHS! I could kick myself in the ASS for letting this treasure sit aside without attention for so long!! This was the sexiest, funniest, best fucking time I've had reading a book in a long damn time. Avery Aster has a writing style that is unlike any other. She flips POV'S like nobody's business, and she even does it mid sentence, switching from first person to third person with out missing a beat. It is inexcusable, and it shouldn't work, but dammit it does. Avery Aster does it so flawlessly that it makes you feel ashamed that you ever questioned it. It's her damn style, and just because you haven't read it before doesn't mean she can’t own it and rock that shit!
Massimo... Oh. My. Shittness! Massimo is an Italian SEX GOD! He's also Milan's notorious playboy and he has everything! Lamborginis, exotic women, palaces throughout Europe. Massimo is in charge of not only a kingdom (yeah, he's a fucking prince, too!) but also the family textile company that is over a hundred years old.
Massimo
Massimo is as alpha as they fucking come, and when you throw Lex, the daughter of the late rock and roll legend Eddie Easton into his path, well you mine as well have lit the Rockefeller Christmas Tree up with fireworks from the 4th of July!
These two fly at each other like nothing I've ever seen! There isn't much I love more than a strong alpha male character, except a female lead who is just as strong that crushes mens balls in her spare time while rocking her Jimmy Choo stilettos ;)

Lex Easton may have famous parents, but a charmed life isn't anything close to what she has lead. In the eyes of the paparazzi her entire life Lex goes off the grid after the age 12. Lex is a well known upper east side designer and next week is THE fashion week that will put Easton Essentials on the map for good . The only thing in her way is the asshole on the phone, Prince Massimo is telling her that her fabric order has been seized and she can let her boss Signor Easton know there is nothing more that he can do for him. Then all Lex hears is dial tone.
        Lex

The fuck? There is no Signor Easton!! She's the damn boss!! It's Signorina Easton motherfucker!!
Lex digs in the heels of her Louboutins deep, she will beat this asshole, and she will win this war! All is fair in love and fashion!
The electricity between Massimo and Lex is so damn electric it will drain your damn vibrators, literally! Hot damn I loved this book! I loved the characters, the story was absolutely amazing, I was lmao one minute, and hot, wet and bothered the next! Unbelievably fantastic!
Undressed gets 5-Fuck-me-in-Prada-Pumps Kimmi Star's ☆☆☆☆☆
Now off I go to read Unscrupulous *squeals*

Fighting to Forgive by JB Salsbury

Review by Kimmi:
Jesus, Mary, and Joseph the woman has fucking done it AGAIN! Only this time she took her shit to the next level of HELL freaking YEAH!
When I read the first book in the Fighting Series Fighting for Flight, I fell head over heels in love with JB Salsbury, with her awesome, deep and complex characters that she pairs with a writing style that begs for some competition. Now, go back and read my review for book one, I'm freaking telling you I knew in my bones then that book two was going to be my Blake's story.
And I knew that shit was going to be OFF THE CHAIN! I absolutely LOVED Fighting for Flight, loved it so damn much I stalked JB Salsbury down on FB, tricked her into accepting my friend request and lit her PM box UP with my review of book 1. Then I did what all good stalkers do, I stalked my ass off while dressed as a pimp! I kid, I kid. *No I'm totally bullshittin', I really did stalk her ass* ;p

Oh my fucking shit! Oh my fucking shit! Blake's story was NOTHING what I thought it would be, it was everything I wanted it to be, and so damn much more! I can't even BELIEVE that JB went the route she did to get his story told, but thank you! Dear lord baby Jesus, Thank you for going it JB!!!!
Blake is, HOLD THE DAMN PHONE! *Smacks forehead* I must of forgot my damn mind or lost my marbles because I didn't mention yet........
*Whispers* I have only 1 sentence to tell you, that's all this review could require to have your ass running to the nearest Amazon 1 click button: This series is based on MMA fighters. There, I said it. Now I'll wait to see if the room clears.....
Ok look, I'll be damned I still have a few listeners left, lol.
Blake is a man on every damn level, there isn't a thing about this sexy black belt jujitsu fighter that isn't ALPHA or MALE. AND he's as funny as he is sexy, again, THANK YOU JB! However, JB flips the script on us a bit, our boy Blake has a closet full of secrets, a room full of painful scars, and a world full of regret and remorse that he has hidden perfectly behind this walking, talking, sextastic god-like body, as well as his humor and quickness to laugh and make heavy shit light. With a city full of fans, a UFL league of brothers and two, no shit look, there are three lucky women getting a hot fuck chance with Blake "The Snake" Daniels. How can anyone with this much have so little. Scratch past the surface you superficial bitches and look, poor baby. I love you Blake xxooxx
Layla has finally done it, and shit it's going to be hard, hell it's going to get even harder before it can get easier but this is the outcome of a decision she really had no choice but to make. And with Elle, her teenage daughter in tow Layla leaves the hell that was her old life that on the outside seemed like perfection. Once she is states away and settling into her new apartment though his voice comes back taunting her stupidity and self worthlessness and it is as loud if he was standing next to her in the room. She doesn't know how long it will take to begin to unbreak what was broken by the rapist she was married to for 16 years. All she knows is that this is something that she has no other option left but to fight for herself and her daughter, and most of all, their new life.

Blake and Layla come like nothing I've ever read, she is his every "no-no", and he is every "nope, no way in hell." However you can't fight what is, It just is. And Layla and Blake's story IS one of the best stories of the hidden broken becoming unhidden and the war that is waged to fix the broken pieces the best you can.

JB Salsbury, dammit woman I knew Blake's story was going to be hot, I knew it was going to be good as hell too. But kudos on making it a story that had me laughing at one point, then falling apart in tears the next, and screaming WTF HELL in the end.
You more than nailed it momma. I will love this book always. It goes now with me to Kimmi's vault of VERY SELECT few favs.
Fighting to Forgive nabs 5 -Blake's story is the fucking story of the YEAR!- Kimmi stars☆☆☆☆☆
There was an error in this gadget